Product Recall update

We are deeply saddened that a cluster of Australian dogs that consumed ADVANCETM Dermocare dry dog food have been diagnosed with unexplained megaoesophagus. 

We understand U-Vet at the University of Melbourne is reporting 74 cases of the condition. This suggests that diet may be a significant risk factor in the development of megaoesophagus in this instance, however extensive tests on the product have not found a root cause.  

Testing continues at pace to support the investigation by U-Vet at the University of Melbourne, and with advice from the Australian Veterinary Association and external veterinary experts. 

In the meantime, and as pet owners ourselves, we feel for pet owners who have lost their dogs to megaoesophagus, or whose dogs have been diagnosed with the condition. Despite no root cause being identified, we have commenced the process of contacting pet owners to provide support, including offering to reimburse vet bills. 

The recall we initiated voluntarily on 24th March 2018 remains in place. Pet owners who have purchased ADVANCETM Dermocare dry dog food in 3kg, 8kg and 15kg bags should return the product to the store they purchased it from for a full refund. 

We understand Australian pet owners, veterinarians and the community want to understand what has happened as quickly as possible, as do we. Concerned pet owners should contact their veterinarian, or our Consumer Care team on 1800 640 111.

We are committed to sharing any further information as it becomes available.

NOTE: No other ADVANCETM products or varieties are affected by the recall.